Benefits of Rosehip Oil For Your Skin Revealed

Regular use of rosehip oil can do real wonders to your skin. Ideally, this is a skincare favorite for several people now but was initiated by the royals. In fact, there are several studies conducted that say that rosehip oil is so popular that a bottle of it is sold every 20 seconds!

Rosehip oil is an extremely powerful source of natural antioxidants. With this ability, it helps to keep the skin soft and supple. It contains antioxidants like tocopherols, carotenoids, and others that also help in reducing oxidative stress. Researchers say that it also contains a large amount of linoleic acid that helps in reducing acne.

It also contains Vitamin A and C, both of which helps in promoting a youthful and glowing look and are suitable for almost any type of skin. Another significant benefit of rosehip oil is that it facilitates the synthesis of collagen and elastin in the skin making it visibly tight.

Ideally, rosehip oil helps in repairing the skin barrier which is lipid content. This usually gets damaged due to frequent exfoliating, exposure to dry climates, as well as unforgiving acne products apart from several other irritants that cause tiny and invisible cracks in the skin. Through these cracks, moisture evaporates and allows the irritants to enter easily.

In short, rosehip oil is a lipid-rich oil that has the unique potential to work quickly on your skin by closing up the tiny cracks. This ensures that the skin is repaired back to its comfortable state providing a great feeling. It, in fact, a useful oil to correct both the lack of hydration and oil deep within your skin.

Extraction Process Of Rosehip Oil

There are different rosehip extraction processes followed and each has its significant pros and cons. The most common process followed in the cold pressing process which is also the simplest of all extraction processes. This process requires very little investment for equipment. The most significant aspect of this process is that it has a very high residual oil ratio in the oil cake. 

However, the downsides of this extraction process include high energy consumption and a higher chance of the natural active components getting destroyed due to heating and friction inside the original material.

The chemical extraction process, on the other hand, is done using hexane solvent which produces a higher amount of oil as compared to the mechanical pressing process. The downsides of this process are it leaves a high solvent residue and has a very high chance of polluting. The process itself is complicated and once again the natural active component may be destroyed due to the high temperature produced during the processing.

The supercritical extraction method is the one in which there is no scope of any solvent residue. That means it will produce a very high-quality oil making it the most suitable and productive process for the small-scale manufacturers provided they can manage with the high investment needs and stringent requirements for the machines.

Lastly, the subcritical solvent extraction method using butane and propane also produces high-quality oil and has a very low residual ratio. This process is simple and needs low investment. With a wider application scope, it is the most suitable process for small as well as large-scale producers.

Uses of Rosehip Oil

The top ten uses and benefits of rosehip oil include its acne-fighting ability that improves the facial skin. Since acne is a condition of undernourished skin, the rosehip oil is the most suitable one to reduce it with its active and powerful nutrients. It improves the health of the skin and reduces the secretion of excess oil from it. 

This, in turn, eliminates the chances of acne by unclogging the pores with is non-comedogenic properties. This also helps in treating the pimples. 

It has anti-aging properties in it. The vitamin A and C content stimulates collagen production in the skin which provides the anti-aging benefits. It reduces wrinkles and fine lines, especially near the eyes. In addition to that, the oil also contains lycopene which helps in rejuvenating the skin and also treat dark spots. Therefore, if you do not want to use chemicals on your face, rosehip oil is just the right product for you to use.

Regular use of rosehip oil will also lighten your skin tone making it look fairer and radiant. It is the astringent property in it that treats the dark spots and makes your complexion glow. The oil will tighten the pores and therefore brighten the skin and remove the dark circles from under your eyes.

In addition to that, rosehip oil is also very helpful in treating different skin ailments due to the anti-inflammatory properties in it. It will reduce pain and inflammation caused by eczema and even moisturize the skin o prevent it from drying out, reducing the chances of eczema in the process. 

The vitamins A and C will restore the elasticity of the skin as well as help in rosacea treatment. It also helps in treating keratosis pilaris and hyperpigmentation. In addition to that rosehip oil can also soothe your skin if you are suffering from rashes due to the anti-inflammatory properties.

You can use this oil to treat burns and bruises with its antioxidant and regenerating effects that will expedite the recovery process. A part from that, the essential fatty acids in it will also prevent your skin from scarring including keloid scars as well as help in wound healing.

This oil is also effective in treating dry and cracked lips as well as use it for lightening the discoloration of lips and protect it from sunburns. If you use it simply as a lip balm it will also help you to treat your flaky lips.

You can even enhance your eyelashes making it stronger and thicker with rosehip oil. This will make you look more attractive, that goes without saying. Use this oil to reduce stretch marks as the oil will increase the production of collagen and elastic. 

These are all the useful ways in which rosehip oil will make you look beautiful than ever.